Skip to main content
Jump to company website here!  |  WAYTCo
Close

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

This statement outlines the Western Australian Youth Theatre Company’s (WAYTCo’s, the Company’s) policy on how the organisation uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

The Company is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

The Company may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to WAYTCo’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

This privacy policy assumes that you are resident in Australia.  If you are resident in the UK or Europe, please contact us for more information regarding how we treat your personal information.

What kind of personal information does WAYTCo collect and how does the Company collect it?
The type of information WAYTCo collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including:

·       Name, email address and phone number,

·       For under age members, name, email address and phone number of parent or guardian,

·       Social media usernames (i.e. for following),

·       What’s app contact details (for ensemble communication),

·       Information about your health and any medical conditions, including mental health conditions, and allergies and sensory sensitivities. This information helps our staff and tutors tailor programs to need. (You are not obliged to disclose this information, if you don’t want to. However, where you have not disclosed ‘need-to-know’ information, we cannot accept liability should related issues arise whilst you are engaged in WAYTCo activities).

Personal Information you provide:
The Company will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of secure online forms, email and phone-call. You do have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you or provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself.

Personal Information provided by other people:
In some circumstances WAYTCo may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example by a teacher at your secondary school.

In relation to employee records:
Under the Privacy Act the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to WAYTCo’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between WATYCO and the employee. However, the Company must provide access and ensure compliance with the Health Privacy Principles under the State Records Act 2000.

How will the WAYTCo use the personal information you provide?
The Company will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

In relation to direct marketing, WAYTCo will use your personal information for direct marketing where you have provided that information, and you are likely to expect direct marketing: only then you will be sent direct marketing containing an opt out. If we use your personal information obtained from elsewhere we will still send you direct marketing information where you have consented and which will also contain an opt out. We will always obtain your consent to use sensitive information as the basis for any of our direct marketing.

We may use video surveillance for security purposes and the footage will be used only by WAYTCo and by the providers of our security services for security purposes. Surveillance videos are not used by the Company for other purposes and the footage is not publicly available. Surveillance cameras are not located in any bathrooms or change room facilities.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors:
In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, WAYTCo’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which the Company uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

·       for referee contact details (to conduct reference checks),

·       to investigate an employee’s claimed credentials, where those credentials have been cast in doubt,

·       for insurance purposes,

·       to satisfy WAYTCo’s legal obligations.

Where the Company receives unsolicited job applications these will usually be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the Privacy Act.

Volunteers:
WAYTCo also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the Company in the fulfillment of its purpose and associated activities. Collection of this information enables the Company and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and fundraising:
WAYTCo treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the Company as important.  Personal information held by WAYTCo may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in the Company’s fundraising, for example, we use the services of the following organisations:

·       Stripe (a US-based financial services company specialising in online payments),

·       Raisley (an Australian-based charity fundraising platform that operates internationally).

Who might WAYTCo disclose personal information to?
The Company may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

·       government departments,

·       people providing services to the WAYTCo (e.g. contracted tutors, public venue providers),

·       in the event of an emergency, medical support personnel, and

·       anyone you authorise the Company to disclose information to.

Sending information overseas:
Western Australian Youth Theatre Company will NOT send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

·       obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or

·       otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

How does WAYTCo treat sensitive information?
In referring to ‘sensitive information’, WAYTCo means:

“information relating to a person’s racial ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual orientation or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual”.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information:
WAYTCo’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The Company has in place steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.

We have a data breach response plan, which we would follow in the unlikely event of a privacy or data breach.

When you use our website, having your cookies enabled will allow us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details when you return. We may also use web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. If you adjust your browser settings to block, reject or delete these functions, the webpage may not function in an optimal manner. We may also collect information about your IP address, although this may not identify you.

Updating personal information:
WAYTCo endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the Company by contacting the WAYTCo General Manager at any time.

The Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles require the organisation not to store personal information longer than necessary. In particular, the Health Privacy Principles impose certain obligations about the length of time health records must be stored.

You have the right to check what personal information the Company holds about you.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which WAYTCo holds about them and to advise the Company of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation. To make a request to access any information WAYTCo holds about you, please contact the WAYTCo General Manager in writing.

WATYCo may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, the Company may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. If the information sought is extensive, WAYTCo will advise the likely cost in advance.

How long will WAYTCo keep my information?
Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however it will be kept for marketing purposes, as you will have consented to that in writing with us.

Enquiries and privacy complaints:
If you would like further information about the way WAYTCo manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Company’s General Manager. If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact the General Manager who will first deal with your concerns, usually over the phone. If we have still not responded satisfactorily to the matter(s) you have raised we will meet with you to discuss further. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting, then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

email:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au

tel:  1300 363 992

fax:  +61 2 9284 9666